Terms And Condition | Privacy Policy

Terms And Condition

These terms and conditions are the contract between you and GetSuperSale.com.au (“us”, “we”, etc). By visiting or using Our Website, you agree to be bound by them.

We are GetSuperSale.com.au (ABN-42128845126)

You are: Anyone who uses Our Website.

Please read this agreement carefully and save it. If you do not agree with it, you should leave Our Website immediately.

These are the agreed terms
1. Definitions
“Content” means the textual, visual or aural content that is encountered as part of your experience on Our Website. It may include, among other things: text, images, sounds, videos and animations.
"Intellectual Property" means intellectual property owned by us, of every sort, whether or not registered or registrable in any country, including intellectual property of all kinds coming into existence after today; and including, among others, patents, trademarks, unregistered marks, designs, copyrights, software, domain names, discoveries, creations and inventions, together with all rights which are derived from those rights.
“Our Website” means any website or service designed for electronic access by mobile or fixed devices which is owned or operated by us.
“Services” means the service provided from Our Website.
2. Intellectual Property

You agree that at all times you will:

2.1 not do anything which does or might reduce the value of our Intellectual Property or challenge our ownership of it.

2.2 notify us of any suspected infringement of the Intellectual Property;

2.3 so far as concerns our work provided or made accessible by us to you, you will not:

2.3.1 copy, or make any change to any part of its code;

2.3.2 use it in any way not anticipated by this agreement;

2.3.3 give access to it to any other person than you, the licensee in this agreement;

2.3.4 in any way provide any information about it to any other person or generally.

2.4 not use the Intellectual Property except directly as intended by this agreement or in our interest.

3. Disclaimers and limitation of liability

3.1 The law differs from one country to another. This paragraph applies so far as the applicable law allows.

3.2 All implied conditions, warranties and terms are excluded from this agreement. If in any jurisdiction an implied condition, warrant or term cannot be excluded, then this sub paragraph shall be deemed to be reduced in effect, only to the extent necessary to release that specific condition, warranty or term.

3.3 You are advised that Content may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. This is inevitable in any large website. We would be grateful if you bring to our immediate attention, any that you find.

3.4 Our Website contains links to other internet websites. We have neither power nor control over any such website. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be liable in any way for the Content of any such linked website, nor for any loss or damage arising from your use of any such website or from your buying services or goods via such a website.

3.5 The GetSuperSale.com.au Website and The Services are provided “as is”. We make no representation or warranty that Our Website will be:

3.5.1 useful to you;

3.5.2 of satisfactory quality;

3.5.3 fit for a particular purpose;

3.5.4 available or accessible, without interruption, or without error.

3.6 We claim no expert knowledge in any subject. We disclaim any obligation or liability to you arising directly or indirectly from information you take from Our Website.

3.7 We accept no responsibility for third party advertisements which are posted on Our Website or through the Services.

3.8 We shall not be liable to you for any loss or expense which is:

3.8.1 indirect or consequential loss; or

3.8.2 economic loss or other loss of turnover, profits, business or goodwill even if such loss was reasonably foreseeable or we knew you might incur it.

4. Miscellaneous matters

4.1 If any term or provision of this agreement is at any time held by any jurisdiction to be void, invalid or unenforceable, then it shall be treated as changed or reduced, only to the extent minimally necessary to bring it within the laws of that jurisdiction and to prevent it from being void and it shall be binding in that changed or reduced form. Subject to that, each provision shall be interpreted as severable and shall not in any way affect any other of these terms.

4.2 No failure or delay by any party to exercise any right, power or remedy will operate as a waiver of it nor indicate any intention to reduce that or any other right in the future.

4.3 Any communication to be served on either party by the other shall be delivered by hand or sent by first class post or by e-mail.

It shall be deemed to have been delivered:

if delivered by hand: on the day of delivery;

if sent by post to the correct address: within 72 hours of posting;

If sent by e-mail to the address from which the receiving party has last sent e-mail: within 24 hours if no notice of non-receipt has been received by the sender.

4.4 The validity, construction and performance of this agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Victoria.

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of GetSuperSale.com.au. In this document, ““we”, “our”, or “us” refers to GetSuperSale.com with ABN-42128845126

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our web site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. It complies with Australian law [and with the laws of all jurisdictions of which we are aware]. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

Here is a list of the information we collect from you, either through our web site or because you give it to us in some other way, and why it is necessary to collect it:

1. Business and personal information

This includes basic identification and contact information, such as your name and contact details and also includes all information given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as information you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this policy.

This information is used:

1.1. to provide you with the services which you request;

1.2. for verifying your identity for security purposes;

1.3. for marketing our services and products;

1.4. information which does not identify any individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

We keep information, which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it.

2. Your domain name and e-mail address

This information is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded. We shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:

2.1. to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;

2.2. in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;

2.3. to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;

2.4. to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites.

3. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you.

4. Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

5. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we use cookies:

5.1. to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our web site. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you;

5.2. to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you;

5.3. to operate our content management system;

5.4. to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser;

5.5. to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;

5.6. to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited;

5.7. to record that a user has viewed a webcast. It collects information in an anonymous form. This cookie expires when you close your browser;

5.8. to record your activity during a web cast. An example is as to whether you have asked a question or provided an opinion by ticking a box. This information is retained so that we can serve your information to you when you return to the site. This cookie will record an anonymous ID for each user, but it will not use the information for any other purpose. This cookie will last for Twelve months, when it will be deleted automatically;

5.9. to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for [90] days;

5.10. to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

6. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

7. Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

8. Compliance with the law

This confidentiality policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

9. Complaints procedure

9.1. If you have a complaint about how we are collected or handled your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take action to resolve the matter.

9.2. If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.

9.3. We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.

9.4. If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How you can contact us

Emailing support@GetSuperSale.com.au.

OAIC contact details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

10. Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through Email support@GetSuperSale.com.au.

Add shopping item
Confirm remove items